Billy Weir

UK Based Drummer

Live Dates

2019:

January:

Wednesday 2nd January: The LBJBs, The Bell Inn, Bath, TIME TBC Info

Sunday 6th January:  John Law (Recreations Quartet), Bath Jazz Weekend, TIME TBC Info

Tuesday 8th January: Ferris / Lee / Weir, The Spotted Dog, Birmingham, 9.00pm Info

Friday 11th January: Stephen Mathers Quartet, Bebop Club, Bristol, Doors 8.30pm Info

Saturday 12th January: The LBJBs, The Old Fire House, Exeter, 10.30pm Info

Friday 18th January: The LBJBs, Hootenanny, Brixton, 9pm Info

Saturday 19th January: Annika Skoogh, Venue TBC, Torquay, TIME TBC

Sunday 20th January: Ruth Royall and The Bristol Sessions, The Social, Bristol, 8.30pm Info

Thursday 24th January: John Law (Recreations Quartet), The Spin, Oxford, 9.00pm Info

Friday 25th January: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Sheffield Jazz, Sheffield, 8.00pm Info

Past Gig Dates 2018:

January:

Friday 5th January: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Jazz at Progress, Reading, 7.30pm Info

Thursday 18th January: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Venue TBC, Northampton, TIME TBC

Sunday 28th January: John Law (Recreations Trio), Soho Cafe, Christchurch, 1.00pm

Sunday 28th January: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Frome Jazz Club, Frome, 7.00pm Info

February:

Friday 9th – Sunday 18th February John Law’s New Congregation India Tour

09/02/2018 The Quarter, Mumbai

10/02/2018 Pune Jazz Club, Pune

14/02/2018 workshop, Delhi

15/02/2018 workshop, Delhi

16/02/2018 Upstairs, Chandigarh

17/02/2018 Jazz India Circuit Festival (Teamwork Arts), Delhi

18/02/2018 Depot 48, Delhi at 12:00pm

18/02/2018 Piano Man, Delhi at 9:00pm

Friday 23rd February: Tukaani Quintet, No.1 Harbourside, Bristol, 11.00pm Info

Sunday 25th February: John LawYuri GoloubevBilly Weir, Frome Jazz Club, 7.00pm Info

Monday 26th February: Clive Morton Trio, The Daffodil, Cheltenham, Time TBC

March:

CANCELLED DUE TO BAD WEATHER Thursday 1st March: John Law’s New Congregation, Sound Cellar, Poole, 8.30pm, Venue

CANCELLED DUE TO BAD WEATHER Friday 2nd March: John Law’s New Congregation, The Be-Bop Club, Bristol, 8.30pm, Venue

Tuesday 6th March: John Law’s (Recreations Quartet), The Stables, Wavendon, 8.45pm. Info

Sunday 11th March: John Law’s (Recreations Quartet) Album Launch, Pizza Express, London, Time TBC

Thursday 16th March: James Morton, The Old Bell, Malmesbury, 8.30pm

Saturday 17th March: Bex’s Midnight Runners, Venue TBC, Nailsworth, 9.00pm

Sunday 25th March: John Law’s (Recreations Quartet), Venue TBC, Ashburton, Time TBC

Monday 26th March: John Law’s (Recreations Quartet), Venue TBC, Appledore, Time TBC

Tuesday 27th March:  John Law (Recreations Quartet), The Royal Oak, Swindon, 8pm Info

Wednesday 28th March: John Law (Recreations Quartet), St. Austell Bay Jazz, St Austell, 8pm Info

April:

Wednesday 4th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Fringe Jazz, Bristol, 8pm Info

Thursday 5th April: Next To Silence (John Martin), Frome Jazz Club, 7.00pm Info

Friday 6th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Chichester Jazz Club, Chichester, 7.45pm Info

Thursday 12th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), The Cut, Halesworth, 7.45pm Info

Friday 13th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Mumford Theatre, Cambridge, 1.10pm Info

Friday 13th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Fleece Jazz, Stoke-By-Nayland, 8.00pm Info

Saturday 14th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), The Bear Club, Luton 8.30pm Info

Tuesday 17th April: John Law’s New Congregation, Basement Jazz Club, York, 8.00pm Info

Wednesday 18th April: John Law’s New Congregation, The Lescar, Sheffield, 8.45pm Info

Thursday 19th April: John Law’s New Congregation, Hyde Park Book Club, Leeds, 9.00pm

Monday 23rd April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Rencombe College, Cheltenham 8.30pm Info

Tuesday 24th April: The Groove Within Us #1, Southbank Club, Bristol, Doors 8.00pm, Tickets

Wednesday 25th April: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Stratford Jazz, Stratford, 8.00pm Info

Monday 30th April: John Law’s New Congregation, Jazz In The Round, London, 8.45pm Info

May:

Monday 7th May: Clive Morton Trio, Severn Jazz, Worcester, 8.00pm Info

Wednesday 9th May: Francis Gryspeerdt, The Bayshill, Cheltenham, 8.00pm

Thursday 10th May: Dom Frank’s Strayhorn, Jazz at Future Inn, Bristol, Time TBC, Info

Wednesday 16th May: John Law (Recreations Quartet), The Queens Head, Monmouth 8.30pm Info

Friday 18th May: Dom Frank’s Strayhorn, Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester, 7.30pm, Info

Saturday 19th May: Tom Berge Trio, Milk and Sugar, Cardiff, 2pm Info

Sunday 20th May: Billy Weir Trio (with Toby Boalch and Will Harris), Jazz at The Old Fish Market, 7.00pm, Info

Sunday 27th May: Dom Frank’s Strayhorn, Stroud Jazz Festival, Stroud, 2.00pm, Info

Sunday 27th May: Jon Lloyd, The Corner House, Frome, 7.30pm, Info

Tuesday 29th May: Billy Weir + David Ferris + Sam Crockatt, The Royal Oak, Swindon, 8pm Info

Thursday 31st May: Andy Hague’s Double Standards, Jazz at Future Inn, Bristol, Time TBC, Info

June:

Saturday 2nd June: Ruth Royall, Walcott House, Bath 9.00pm Info

Sunday 3rd June: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Cleethorpes Jazz Festival, Cleethorpes, 2.00pm, Info

Tuesday 5th June: Tukaani Quintet, Venue TBC, Bristol 3.30pm

Tuesday 5th June: Dom Frank’s Strayhorn, The Royal Oak, Swindon, 8pm Info

Thursday 7th June: Jon Lloyd, The Blue Boar, Poole, 8.15pm Info

Wednesday 13th June: Dom Frank’s Strayhorn, Stratford Jazz, Stratford, 8.00pm Info

Thursday 14th June: Phil Dawson Trio, Harry Cooks, Cheltenham, 7.30pm Venue

July:

Wednesday 4th July: Josh Schofield Quartet, Harrogate International Festival, Harrogate 12.30pm Info

Thursday 5th July: Ami Oprenova, Smokey Joe’s, Cheltenham 7.30pm Venue

Sunday 15th July: Doug Cave Trio, Jazz at The Old Fish Market, 7.00pm, Info

August:

Saturday 4th – Sunday 5th August: Heavy Beat Brass Band, Wilderness Festival, Cornbury Park Oxfordshire, Various Times Info

Sunday 5th August: Julien Alenda Trio, The Bristol Fringe, Bristol, 4.30pm Info

Friday 10th – Saturday 11th August: Heavy Beat Brass Band, Boardmasters Festival, Cornwall, Various Times Info

Sunday 12th August: Ferris / Lee / Weir, Venue TBC, Kidderminster, CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

Friday 24th August: Heavy Beat Brass Band, Make More Festival, London, Various Times Info

Friday 24th August: Heavy Beat Brass Band, The Blues Kitchen, Shoreditch 8pm Venue

September:

Sunday 9th September: Billy Weir Trio (with Toby Boalch and Pasquale Votino), Jazz at The Old Fish Market, 7.00pm

Wednesday 19th September: Alexander Veitch Trio, The Canteen, Bristol 9.30pm Info

Saturday 22nd September: Greg Sterland, The Old Duke, Bristol, 4pm

Sunday 23rd September: John Law (Recreations Trio), Soho Cafe, Christchurch, 1.00pm

Sunday 23rd September: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Frome Jazz Club, Frome, 7.00pm

Friday 28th September: Andy Hague’s Double Standards, The Be-Bop Club, Bristol, 9.00pm Info

October:

Wednesday 17th October: Tommaso Starace, The Jazz Cave, Cirencester 8.00pm Info

Friday 19th October: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Northants Contemporary Jazz, Northampton 8.00pm Info

Tuesday 23rd October: Billy Weir Quartet (Sam Crockatt, Toby Boalch, Chris Jones), The Royal Oak, Swindon Info

Wednesday 24th October: Josh Schofield Quartet, Jazz At The Lescar, Sheffield 8.45pm Info

Thursday 25th October: Josh Schofield Quartet, Bonnington Theatre, Nottingham, 8.00pm Info

Saturday 27th October: Josh Schofield Quartet, Kings Place, London, 8.00pm Info

Sunday 28th October: Josh Schofield Quartet, Jazz At The Albert, Bristol, 8.00pm Info

November:

Thursday 1st November: Dom Franks + Ferris/Lee/Weir, Smokey Joes Jazz Club, Cheltenham, 8.00pm Info

Saturday 3rd November: Ruth Royall, Walcott House, Bath, 9.00pm Info

Tuesday 6th November: Ian Bateman Quartet, The Royal Oak, Swindon Info

Sunday 11th November: Ruth Royall, The Corner House, Frome, 7.30pm Info

Sunday 18th November: Ruth Royall and The Bristol Sessions, The Social, Bristol, 8.30pm Info

Monday 19th November: Dom Franks, The Daffodil, Cheltenham, Time TBC

Tuesday 20th November: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Watermill Jazz Club, Dorking 8.30pm Info

Wednesday 21st November: Catherine Sykes, Moreton Jazz, Moreton-in-Marsh, 8.00pm Info

Thursday 22nd November: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Dereham Jazz Society, Dereham 8.00pm Info

Friday 23rd November: London Jazz Festival – John Law (Recreations Quartet), Jazzlive at The Crypt, Camberwell (London) 8.00pm Info

Saturday 24th November: Funkenteleky, The Edge – Digbeth, Birmingham Doors 7.30pm Info

December:

Saturday 1st December: One Night of of Bublé, Townsend Hall, Shipston on Stour, 8.00pm Info

Monday 3rd December: Zoltan Sagi, Severn Jazz, Worcester, 8.00pm Info

Friday 7th December: John Law (Recreations Quartet), Riverford Barn, Walton in Thames 8.00pm Info

Saturday 15th December: The LBJBs, No.1 Harbourside, Bristol, Info

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s